NTSB Identification: ANC11CA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 11, 2011 in Chenga Bay, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N78635
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he intended to perform a landing on an island beach. During the landing, the airplane struck an unseen 12-inch sand berm and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to land on an unsuitable landing surface which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months