NTSB Identification: CEN11CA576
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 2011 in Stanberry, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N42860
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a private grass airstrip, the airplane struck a fence post that was located on the side of the runway. A postaccident examination showed there was substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. The pilot reported that the airplane did not have a mechanical or systems failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months