NTSB Identification: CEN11CA560
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 2011 in Los Cruces, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182S, registration: N493JL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during takeoff the airplane's airspeed was not increasing above 40 knots and he elected to abort the takeoff. The pilot pulled back on the control yoke to slow down and applied the brakes. The airplane bounced two or three times, and then the landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. Witnesses reported that the airplane was approximately 30 to 40 feet above the ground before it descended back to the runway and bounced three times. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector calculated the density altitude as 7,700 feet and the weight of the airplane near the maximum takeoff weight. The FAA inspector confirmed that there were no mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane, engine, or related systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control due to insufficient aircraft performance during takeoff, with a heavy gross weight and a high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months