NTSB Identification: CEN11LA553
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 2011 in Metone, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/2012
Aircraft: HYDE WILLIAM R HELICYCLE, registration: N128BH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the helicopter was about 100 yards from the landing zone at 100 feet above ground level at 40 mph airspeed when the engine “flamed out.” He attempted to execute an autorotation, but the helicopter impacted hard. The examination of the helicopter revealed that the electrical wires that provided power to the helicopter’s fuel pump became disconnected, which resulted in an interruption in the fuel flow to the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of an electrical system failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months