NTSB Identification: WPR11LA369
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 2011 in Wilkeson, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2199N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had washed the airplane the day prior to the accident. On the day of the accident he determined during the preflight inspection that the fuel and induction systems were not contaminated with water. The engine run-up was uneventful; however, when the airplane was about halfway down the runway during takeoff, the engine began to sputter. The pilot verified the positions of the fuel selector handle and carburetor heat control and pumped the throttle, which sustained engine power momentarily. The airplane could not sustain flight and the pilot subsequently force-landed it in nearby trees. During the postaccident engine inspection, no operational anomalies were noted. The pilot further reported that on previous occasions after washing the airplane the engine experienced similar instances of momentary power loss. It is likely that, although the pilot conducted an extensive preflight inspection, undetected water contamination in the fuel system resulted in a reduction of power during takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to water contamination in the fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2011 | Index of months