NTSB Identification: ERA11LA434
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 2011 in Rhinebeck, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: NORD STAMPE SV4C, registration: N51SV
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was participating in an air show display known as a "bombing routine." Preflight and ground operations were normal, and the airplane departed with about 12 gallons of fuel on board. During one of the bombing passes, the engine made a "pop" sound and lost power. The pilot attempted to recover power with throttle movements without success. He checked the fuel valve and magnetos, but was unable to restart the engine. During a forced landing, the airplane clipped trees and came to rest, inverted, at the edge of a stand of trees near the runway. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of an engine malfunction or failure. It was noted that, at the time of the accident, the airplane was being operated in conditions conducive to carburetor icing at glide and cruise power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months