NTSB Identification: CEN11CA521
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2011 in Jamestown, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: MILLS GS-2, registration: N343A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to landing, the pilot overflew the airport to determine the wind direction, but all he saw was a limp wind sock. During the landing, the airplane encountered an 80-degree, gusting crosswind and the airplane ground looped. The airplane's fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane and said the accident could have been prevented if he had made a low pass over the runway to determine the wind direction and speed prior to landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing in gusty crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months