NTSB Identification: CEN11CA517
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 27, 2011 in Hartsel, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: KUBICEK BB85, registration: N1545T
Injuries: 1 Serious,10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a sightseeing flight, the pilot was attempting to land a hot air balloon when the wind velocity increased. On the initial touchdown, the balloon bounced, and traveled about 30 feet before experiencing a hard landing. Of the ten passengers on board, one sustained a broken leg. There was no damage to the balloon. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's encounter with high wind which resulted in a hard landing and passenger injury. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months