NTSB Identification: ENG11WA040
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Jet2.com
Incident occurred Thursday, July 21, 2011 in Palma de Mallorca Airport, Spain
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: G-GDFC
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 21, 2011 at about 1005 UTC, a Jet2.com Boeing B737-800 Reg. G-GDFC performed an emergency landing at Palma de Mallorca Airport, Spain, after reporting a No. 2 engine fire following takeoff from Ibiza Airport, Spain (LEIB). The flight was a scheduled flight between LEIB and Manchester Airport, UK (EGCC).
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months