NTSB Identification: CEN11CA501
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 21, 2011 in Bolivar, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-260, registration: N3815W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare and touchdown, the aiplane struck a deer. The airplane received substantial damage to the right wing leading edge, which was part of the integral fuel tank. The Airport Facility Directory remarks for the airport stated that there is wildlife on and in the vicinity of the airport. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collision with a deer during landing at an airport with known wildlife activity. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months