NTSB Identification: WPR11LA346
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 2011 in Torrington, WY
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION A, registration: N4911K
Injuries: 4 Minor.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 24, 2011, about 1835 mountain daylight time, a Ryan Navion A, N4911K, made an off airport forced landing following a loss of engine power at Torrington, Wyoming. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot and three passengers sustained minor injuries; the airplane sustained substantial damage from impact forces. The cross-country personal flight departed North Platte, Nebraska, about 1635, with a planned destination of Torrington. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
The pilot stated that he entered the landing pattern at Torrington, and lowered the landing gear as he prepared for landing. About 700 feet above ground level (agl), the engine began to sputter and run extremely rough; he noticed a lot of vibration. The engine lost all power, and the descent rate began increasing. The pilot focused on flying the airplane, and just prior to ground contact, he initiated an aggressive flare. The airplane hit hard, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months