NTSB Identification: WPR11CA345
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 23, 2011 in Moses Lake, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N8318K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll he had trouble maintaining directional control of the airplane. He elected to abort the takeoff and reduced the throttle to idle while applying both brakes. The airplane veered to the left off of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane's left wing strut and rudder received substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months