NTSB Identification: ANC11CA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 18, 2011 in Kantishna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N5043N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a low reconnaissance pass over an area to determine its suitability for landing. He decided to lightly drag the airplane's main landing gear wheels on the landing surface to check for roughness, but the wheels settled into soft terrain, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate decision to make contact with an unsuitable landing surface, resulting in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months