NTSB Identification: CEN11WA489
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Monday, July 18, 2011 in La Tuque, Canada
Aircraft: CESSNA, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 18, 2011, at 1509 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 185E, Canadian registration C-FZNK, operated by Air Tamarac, crashed in the Bostonnais River, 15 kilometers north of La Tuque, Quebec, Canada, following a loss of engine power. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. One passenger received serious injuries and one passenger was fatally injured. The flight was being operated as a sightseeing flight. The flight originated from La Tuque, Quebec, Canada.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months