NTSB Identification: ERA11CA410
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 20, 2011 in Fryeburg, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: Sky International, Inc. A-1C-180, registration: N52LK
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he received a preflight weather briefing about 1 1/2 hours before departure, and the wind at his destination was reported to be calm or from the south at 8 to 10 knots. He departed and proceeded to his destination, where he reported that the windsock at the airport indicated a variable crosswind. He performed an approach to runway 14 and sensed a tailwind component, so he performed a go-around. He remained in the traffic pattern and selected runway 32. During the touchdown, the left wing raised and the airplane began to ground loop. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and came to rest upright, sustaining substantial damage to the propeller, right landing gear, and right wing. The reported wind 54 minutes after the accident was variable from 190 to 250 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months