NTSB Identification: CEN11LA484
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 2011 in Cash, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER AIRCRAFT CORP G-164B, registration: N3629C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during takeoff on an aerial application flight, the engine lost power. He performed a forced landing. During the landing, the landing gear struck a rice levee and the airplane nosed over. A postcrash fire ensued causing substantial damage to the airplane. Due to the fire damage, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months