NTSB Identification: ERA11LA403
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 15, 2011 in Batavia, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/2012
Aircraft: Murphy Aircraft Elite, registration: N113SM
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was flying the airplane for its first flight after being "rebuilt." After a preflight inspection, which included engine run-ups and a high-speed taxi, the pilot commenced the takeoff. When the airplane was about 8 to 10 inches off the ground, the pilot felt the airplane being pulled up and to the left. He lost control of the airplane, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest off the left side of the runway. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage. Postaccident examination verified flight control continuity to the rudder and elevator. Further examination of the aileron revealed that the aileron control rod end fractured due to overstress during the impact sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months