NTSB Identification: ENG11WA039
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial
Incident occurred Friday, July 08, 2011 in Tokyo, Japan
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: JA8674
Injuries: 255 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 8, 2011, at 0920 Japan standard time, an All Nippon Airways Co., Ltd. Boeing 767-300 airplane, registered in Japan as JA8674, experienced turbine damage in the No. 1 (left) engine, a General Electric CF6-80C2. The airplane was climbing through 9,200 meters about 120 miles north-west of Tokyo-Haneda International Airport (HND) when there were abnormal noises and vibrations from the No. 1 engine. The engine was shutdown, the pilots declared an emergency, and the airplane returned to land at HND. There were no reported injuries to the 255 people on board the airplane. A post-flight borescope examination of the No. 1 engine revealed serious damage to the turbine blades.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2011 | Index of months