NTSB Identification: ENG11WA038
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Expedition Helicopters
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 2011 in Big Trout Lake, Ontario, Canada
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS350, registration: C-GSSS
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.An Expedition Helicopters Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2, registration C-GSSS, powered by a Honeywell LTS-101-700-D engine, was substantially damaged during an emergency autorotation landing following an in-flight engine shutdown. According to the Transportation Safety Board of Canada,the helicopter was transporting a drilling crew from a base camp about 80 miles east of Big Trout Lake, Ontario, to a drill site, when, while in cruise flight, an uncommanded left yaw was experienced. The pilot performed an autorotation and the helicopter landed hard in shallow water near the shore of a lake. The helicopter was substantially damaged, but all occupants exited the helicopter safely and waded to shore.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months