NTSB Identification: ANC11CA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 2011 in Cordova, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A 150, registration: N9255D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoff and landings at his home airport. He reported that during the third landing, his approach was not stable, and he should have gone around. As he extended his approach down the runway, the airplane stalled, the left wing dropped, and the airplane came to rest in the brush on the left side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing when it impacted the ground. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during approach, resulting in an aerodynamic stall, and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months