NTSB Identification: WPR11LA324
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 04, 2011 in Heise, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: M Squared Sprint 1000, registration: N648MA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Over the 7 months preceding the accident, the owner had conducted extensive work on the experimental light sport airplane, including the installation of new sails (fabric wing covers). The accident flight was a test flight following this work. Before the flight, the owner and the pilot completed a preflight inspection, an engine run-up, and a complete check of the control surfaces, with no anomalies noted. The owner, who remained on the ground and witnessed the accident, reported that, after taking off and climbing to 150 feet above ground level, the pilot made a 180-degree turn. The airplane was in a shallow climb at an altitude of about 100 feet above ground level when it appeared to stall. The left wing dropped, and the airplane descended in a steep left bank to ground impact. The owner ran to the airplane, and, while awaiting emergency responders, he spoke to the pilot, who said "I had no ailerons." The pilot's report of a loss of aileron control is consistent with the degradation of roll control authority during an aerodynamic stall. According to the owner, the pilot did not have any previous flight experience in the accident airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane make and model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months