NTSB Identification: WPR11CA323
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 07, 2011 in Soda Springs, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: TL ULTRALIGHT SRO STINGSPORT, registration: N545N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross country flight, the student pilot diverted to an unfamiliar airport due to deteriorating weather conditions. The pilot elected to touch down long because of the presence of a road near the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported that he flared too aggressively and the airplane bounced, and yawed to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to try and correct the airplane's yaw, and the nose gear collapsed when the airplane touched down the second time. Subsequently, the airplane slid off the runway to the right, and the elevator was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months