NTSB Identification: CEN11CA470
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 10, 2011 in Cubero, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/2011
Aircraft: RANS S7, registration: N377JG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was taking off from a remote, dirt airstrip with a slight tailwind. He said that he rotated before reaching rotation speed and lost control shortly after lift off. The airplane descended, struck a fence,nosed over and sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain rotation speed prior to takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months