NTSB Identification: CEN11CA454
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 06, 2011 in Decker, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: VAN KALKER JOHN E RAF 2000 GTX SE, registration: N25VK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor, during the training flight he retarded engine power while the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, in order to simulate an engine failure. During the flare for the simulated forced landing, the main rotor blade of the gyroplane struck the ground, and it rolled over on its left side. The pilot reported there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the gyroplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper landing flare, which resulted in the gyroplane's main rotor contacting the runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months