NTSB Identification: WPR11LA305
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 2011 in Nogales, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N51010
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that, as the airplane was departing, it appeared to yaw after liftoff then straighten out. The nose pitched up about 15 degrees and the airplane stopped climbing. It then wallowed in a shallow left turn until it collided with an airport boundary fence. The airplane came to rest in trees about 40 feet from the fence and down a 40-degree slope. Based on the witness report, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during the initial climb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain airplane control during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2011 | Index of months