NTSB Identification: CEN11CA438
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 2011 in Castroville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N731ST
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting agricutural spraying operations in the airplane when the accident occurred. He stated that it was his first pass when he noticed a center pivot irrigation system ahead. His efforts to avoid hitting the irrigation system were unsuccessful. After striking the irrigation system he noted that he had almost no aileron control. He was able to use full power, full left aileron, and full left rudder to regain partial control and return to the airport for an emergency landing. As the airplane touched down the left main landing gear separated and the airplane came to rest upright resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and flight controls. The pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies prior to impact with the irrigation system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during the agricultural spraying flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months