NTSB Identification: CEN11FA437
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 2011 in Hayti, SD
Aircraft: American Champion Aircraft 7GCBC, registration: N711AT
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 2, 2011, at 2136 central daylight time, an American Champion Aircraft model 7GCBC (Citabria), N711AT, was substantially damaged when it impacted power lines and terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude near Hayti, South Dakota. The pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by the private pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The local area flight originated at 2126 from the pilot's private airstrip near Bryant, South Dakota.
There were no eyewitnesses to the accident. According to the local power company, a postaccident review of their load meters indicated that there was a power interruption along 448th Avenue near Hayti at 2136. The airplane wreckage was subsequently located in a vacant field, immediately east of 448th Avenue, by local residents who reported the accident at 2158. There were two power lines found entangled with the wreckage; one around the airplane's right main landing gear and the other around right wingtip and aileron.
A global positioning system (GPS) handheld device was found at the accident site. The downloaded GPS data indicated that the accident flight was 10 minutes 43 seconds in duration. The data indicated that after departure the airplane maneuvered at various headings and altitudes. A majority of the flight was conducted less than 200 feet above the ground. The final 60-seconds of recorded data showed the airplane in a descending right turn to an easterly heading, at a descent rate of 90 to 100 feet per minute and an average ground speed of 110 knots. The final data point was recorded at 2136:44, at an altitude of 50 feet above ground level, as the airplane crossed over 448th Avenue on an easterly heading.Index for Jul2011 | Index of months