NTSB Identification: CEN11LA421
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 2011 in Ranger, TX
Aircraft: ULTRALIGHT AMERICA SPITFIRE II, registration: N6524R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On June 22, 2011, approximately 1340 central daylight time, an Ultralight America Spitfire II, experimental light sport airplane, N6524R, was substantially damaged following a loss of control during takeoff from the Ranger Municipal Airport (KF23), Ranger, Texas. A postimpact fire ensued. The student pilot and pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated without a flight plan. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2011 | Index of months