NTSB Identification: WPR11CA286
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, June 24, 2011 in Circle, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT301, registration: N2362D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he loaded the hopper of the airplane with chemicals for an agricultural flight and proceeded to take off. During the initial climb, at approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot noticed a tailwind from the southwest and at 60 feet agl noticed that his climb rate had diminished. He performed a forced landing in the wash across a main road, and on touchdown the main landing gear separated and the airplane proceeded inside a gully where the wings sustained substantial damage. At the time of the accident, the density altitude was approximately 3,600 feet. The pilot reported no mechanical issues or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation and he felt that he was unable to attain an adequate flying speed due to the high humidity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed during initial climb.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months