NTSB Identification: CEN11CA409
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2011 in Santa Teresa, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739ZN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, as the flight was inbound for landing, the wind was 60 degrees off the runway heading at 19 knots, gusting to 25 knots. He described the landing as hard followed by minor bounces. The airplane operator discovered propeller tip damage and substantial damage to the firewall the following day. The pilot stated there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind condition, resulting in a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months