NTSB Identification: WPR11LA269
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 20, 2011 in Caldwell, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 402, registration: N3278Q
Injuries: 2 Minor,7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the skydiving airplane was performing the first takeoff of the day, and he had just raised the landing gear when the airplane experienced a complete loss of power in one of its two engines. There was still runway remaining, and the pilot made the decision to abort the takeoff. Because the airplane was at a very low altitude, the pilot was not sure that all three landing gear would fully extend before the airplane touched down. Therefore, he elected to keep the landing gear retracted, and the airplane touched down on the soft/rough terrain adjacent to the runway. Although no anomalies related to the engine were found, three pieces of poly-isoprene (synthetic rubber) were found in the fuel tank associated with the engine that lost power. Each individual piece was large enough to plug the orifice to the fuel boost pump, and it is likely that one or more of the pieces interrupted the fuel flow to the engine and resulted in the loss of power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of power in one engine during takeoff due to the blockage of fuel flow by a foreign object in the fuel tank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months