NTSB Identification: CEN11FA401
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 2011 in Columbus, OH
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N526PG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 19, 2011, at 0843 eastern daylight time, a Cirrus Design Corporation, SR-22, N526PG, was substantially damaged when it collided with the terrain following a loss of control shortly after takeoff from the Rickenbacker International Airport (LCK), Columbus, Ohio. The private instrument rated pilot and the one passenger onboard were fatally injured. The personal flight was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The airplane departed LCK at 0841. The planned destination for the flight was the Essex County Airport (CDW), Caldwell, New Jersey.

The airplane was cleared for an intersection takeoff at taxiway Echo on runway 23R with a left turn after takeoff. Taxiway Echo is approximately 8,525 feet from the departure end of the runway. The controller stated he watched the airplane takeoff and begin a left turn into the clouds. The controller then instructed the pilot to contact departure control. The controller stated he did not receive a response from the pilot. He then noticed smoke on the southwest side of the airport.

The airplane impacted terrain on the airport property. The wreckage path was approximately 309 feet long on a path heading of 082 degrees. The airplane sustained impact and post impact fire damage.

Index for Jun2011 | Index of months