NTSB Identification: ANC11CA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 16, 2011 in Big Lake, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3934B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning to his private airstrip after practicing landings at a local airport. He reported the approach to his airstrip was over water, and as he approached the transition from over water to over land, he encountered a downdraft. The airplane touched down short of the landing area, and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path during his landing approach, resulting in an undershoot and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months