NTSB Identification: ERA11CA347
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 15, 2011 in Belle Glades, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4954G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while conducting flight maneuvers he encountered inclement weather. After electing to divert to a nearby airport, he encountered gusting wind and rain showers in the landing pattern. He was unable to land on his first approach due to a gusting crosswind. After conducting a go-around and reattempting a landing approach, the pilot was unable to align the aircraft due to the wind and attempted a second go-around. However, the gusting wind caused him to lose control of the airplane, which subsequently impacted the ground. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and firewall. The wind in the vicinity was reported to be 15 knots with gusts of 28 knots. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during the landing approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months