NTSB Identification: ERA11CA346
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 2011 in Boone, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3142T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after departure he proceeded to the destination airstrip and overflew the runway to determine the wind direction and velocity. He entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg, extended the flaps and maintained an airspeed of 80 miles per hour. He said the airplane was a little high on final approach, and the airplane eventually touched down 1/4 way down the runway. He said he added power to abort the landing, but there was not enough runway remaining. The airplane landed in a field, collided with a ditch and the nose gear collapsed. He stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in executing a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months