NTSB Identification: CEN11WA394
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 2011 in Reichelheim, Germany
Aircraft: AMERICAN BLIMP A60PLUS, registration: G-TLEL
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 12, 2011, at 1824 coordinated universal time, an American Blimp Corporation A-60+, United Kingdom registered G-TLEL, owned by Lightship Limited, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Reichelsheim, Germany. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot was fatally injured and three passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Reichelsheim, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2011 | Index of months