NTSB Identification: CEN11CA391
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 2011 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N70TP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had just departed and was about 13 miles from the airport when he saw a large bird pass by the passenger side windshield. He did not feel or hear it strike the airplane, but within a few minutes of seeing the bird he began to smell a foul odor. The pilot visually confirmed that the bird had struck the leading edge of the right horizontal stabilizer causing substantial damage. The pilot made a 180-degree turn and landed uneventfully back at the departure airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird during initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months