NTSB Identification: ANC11CA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 14, 2011 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3858Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was landing at a remote, gravel-covered, off-airport site with a left crosswind. On touchdown, the airplane bounced and became airborne. He recovered from the bounce, and added power to cushion the landing, but a gust of wind lifted the left wing before touchdown. He aborted the landing, and added full engine power, but the airplane weather-vaned into the wind, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control while landing in a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months