NTSB Identification: ERA11CA337
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 2011 in Kingston, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: FLIGHTSTAR FLIGHTSTAR II-SL, registration: N533BK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot stated that he was making low passes over a river while looking down at people who were on the river. After looking up, the pilot noticed that he was approaching the tree tops, added engine power, and raised the airplane's nose in order to avoid the trees. He stated that the airplane stalled and impacted the tree tops, after which it nosed over and fell about 50 feet to the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during low-altitude maneuvering flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months