NTSB Identification: CEN11LA381
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 2011 in Canton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2012
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N93650
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he performed a normal preflight and run-up of the airplane prior to departure. Shortly after takeoff, the engine’s fuel pressure went to zero. The pilot switched to the right fuel tank and turned on the boost pump but still did not get any fuel pressure. He then turned the airplane back toward the airport and prepared for an engine-out forced landing. During the forced landing in a field, the airplane’s right wing struck the terrain. Fuel was present at the accident site. After the airplane was recovered, the engine-driven fuel pump was removed and examined; no abnormalities were noted, and the pump’s drive coupling was found intact. The rod end bearing connecting the throttle control to the engine’s fuel control was found disconnected. The attaching bolt was damaged, and the nut was not located. Examination of the bolt revealed signatures that were consistent with the bolt and nut being in place at the time of the accident. A reason for the loss of fuel pressure was not found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of fuel pressure for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months