NTSB Identification: CEN11IA379
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier
Accident occurred Monday, June 06, 2011 in Milwaukee, WI
Aircraft: BOMBARDIER INC CL-600-2B19, registration: N866AS
Injuries: 44 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On June 6, 2011, about 2132 central daylight time, N866AS, a Bombardier CL-600-2B19, operated as Skywest Airlines flight 4443, landed with the right main landing gear retracted on runway 19R at the General Mitchell International Airport (MKE), Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The 2 pilots, 1 flight attendant, and 41 passengers reported no injuries. All of the airplane occupants evacuated the airplane via the main cabin door. The scheduled domestic passenger flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an activated instrument flight rules flight plan was on file. The flight departed Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky International Airport, near Covington, Kentucky, about 1951, and was destined for MKE.
The flightcrew reported a gear indication problem to air traffic controllers and performed a low pass for air traffic control tower observation. The tower observed the right main landing gear in the retracted position. After performing troubleshooting checklists, the crew landed the airplane with the right main landing gear retracted.
The airplane sustained minor damage to the right wing tip, right flap assemblies, and right flap pylon assemblies. The right main landing gear door was up and the right main gear was in its wheel well.Index for Jun2011 | Index of months