NTSB Identification: WPR11CA252A
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 2011 in Odessa, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-502B, registration: N6072X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Air Tractor airplane reported that after loading the airplane's chemical tanks he began taxiing for departure. The pilot said he was watching his left wing to clear obstacles, but sun glare made looking to the right difficult. The pilot said he did not see an Aero Commander airplane that was stopped on the taxiway, waiting to enter the loading area. The propeller of the Air Tractor struck the right wing of the Aero Commander, substantially damaging its right wing. The pilots of each airplane reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframes and engines of their respective aircraft that would have precluded normal flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot of the Air Tractor's failure to maintain clearance from the Aero Commander. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months