NTSB Identification: CEN11LA371
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 2011 in Edgewood, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: Redding David RV9A, registration: N514R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff and just after rotation, the airplane settled back onto the runway, at which time the pilot increased nose up trim. The airplane lifted off again, climbed six feet, and settled back onto the runway's displaced threshold. The airplane continued past the displaced threshold and impacted a berm resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2011 | Index of months