NTSB Identification: WPR11LA233
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 2011 in Cody, WY
Aircraft: PALMER RV6A, registration: N52VC
Injuries: 2 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 21, 2011, about 1450 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur built Palmer RV6A, N52VC, impacted mountainous terrain under unknown circumstances in the Teton National Forest near Cody, Wyoming. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot and one passenger received serious injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed from Medina, Idaho, at an undetermined time. No flight plan had been filed.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) coordinator, the pilot had flight following services with Salt Lake City Center (SLCC) about an hour prior to the accident, when SLCC terminated services due to no radar coverage in the mountains. SLCC personnel had to relay the flight following termination through another pilot. The accident pilot responded affirmatively to the flight following termination, via relay with another pilot.
The Park County Search and Rescue coordinator stated that, the airplane came to rest upright in four feet of snow at an elevation of 10,800 feet. The pilot was able to relay a mayday call through another airplane to Salt Lake City Center.Index for May2011 | Index of months