NTSB Identification: WPR11FA230
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 2011 in Pioneer, CA
Aircraft: CAMERON LANCAIR LEGACY, registration: N121J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On May 18, 2011, about 1545 Pacific daylight time, an experimental amateur built Cameron Lancair Legacy airplane, N121J, impacted a snow-covered mountain under unknown circumstances near Pioneer, California. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed for the flight that departed Minden, Nevada, at an undetermined time. No flight plan had been filed. The flight was destined for Tracy, California.
The flight was the subject of a family concerned alert notification (ALNOT), when the pilot did not arrive at his destination. Amador County Sheriff's Department was notified and commenced a search in the area of Bear River Reservoir, and located the airplane at 1545 on May 20, 2011. According to a Sergeant for Amador County, the accident site was situated in mountainous terrain at the 6,500 foot level in 10 feet of snow.Index for May2011 | Index of months