NTSB Identification: DCA11RA059
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Sol Lineas Aereas
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 2011 in Los Menucos, Argentina
Aircraft: SAAB 340, registration: LV-CEJ
Injuries: 21 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 18, 2011, at about 23:47 UTC, a Sol Lineas Aereas Saab 340A, registration LV-CEJ, was enroute from Neuquén, Argentina, to Comodoro Rivadavia, Argentina when the flight crew declared an emergency then disappeared from radar. The aircraft was later discovered crashed about 35 km from Los Menucos (Argentina). There were 3 crew and 18 passengers on board, all fatal.

The Junta de Investigaciones de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)
of Argentina is investigating the accident. All inquiries should be directed to the JIAAC at:

Junta de Investigaciones de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)
Avenida Belgrano 1370 - Piso 11
C1093AAO, Cuidad Autónoma de Buenos Aires
Argentina

E-mail: info@jiaac.gov.ar
Website: www.jiaac.gov.ar

Index for May2011 | Index of months