NTSB Identification: DCA11WA058
14 CFR Unknown
Incident occurred Saturday, May 14, 2011 in Cuenca, Ecuador
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: HC-CJB
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On May 14, 2011, at approximately 0112 UTC, an Air Cuenca B737-500, registration HC-CJB, serial # 26287, experienced a loss of directional control while landing on runway 23 at Mariscal Lamar Airport (CUE), Cuenca, Ecuador. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway near the departure end and crossed the adjacent turnout / taxiway. The airplane stopped with the left main gear off the taxiway. There were no injuries, and damage to the airplane was minor.
The investigation is being conducted by the Junta Investigadora de Accidentes de la República del Ecuador. The NTSB has appointed an Accredited Representative to assist the investigation under the provisions of ICAO Annex 13 as the State of Manufacture and Design of the airplane and engines.
All requests for information should be directed to:
Junta Investigadora de Accidentes
Dirección General de Aviación Civil
Seguridad de Vuelo
Av. Colón E5-56 y Rábida
Quito
EcuadorIndex for May2011 | Index of months