NTSB Identification: CEN11FA340
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 10, 2011 in Ravenna, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/2013
Aircraft: MOONEY M20R, registration: N9149R
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and pilot-rated passenger reported that the airplane’s engine lost power while in level flight. The pilot reported that he switched fuel tanks and attempted two engine restarts to no avail. A forced landing was attempted, and the airplane’s right wing struck a tree at the edge of the field. Both the pilot and pilot-rated passenger reported that the flight began with about 70 gallons of fuel on-board. The pilot reported that about 60 gallons remained (30 gallons in each tank) when the power loss occurred. After the accident, the left wing fuel tank was nearly full, and about 40 gallons of the 44.5 gallons of usable fuel was drained from that tank. There was no fuel in the right tank because it was ruptured and the right wing separated. The fuel selector was found positioned to the right fuel tank. A subsequent examination of the airplane, including a thorough inspection of the airplane’s fuel system, was conducted and no pre-impact anomalies were found. A functional test of the engine was performed, and no defects in operation were noted. The most recent fueling of the airplane was performed during the airplane's annual inspection about 2 months prior to the accident when the airplane was filled with the maximum usable fuel. Based on fuel consumption figures obtained from the engine manufacturer the amount of time recorded on the hour meter, and the engine's performance during the postaccident engine run, it is likely that the fuel supply in the right wing fuel tank was exhausted, which led to the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months