NTSB Identification: ERA11CA296B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of DELTA AIR LINES INC
Accident occurred Thursday, May 12, 2011 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/2012
Aircraft: BOEING 737-832, registration: N378DA
Injuries: 298 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain of a B737-800 had taxied to the entry of the assigned parking ramp where he stopped and waited for the ground crew to clear the parking area, post wing walkers, and give him the signal to park. The captain of a B737-700, which was following the B737-800, requested, through the ramp controller, that the stopped airplane move forward so that his airplane could pass. The B737-800 taxied forward and stopped again. The captain of the B737-700 then attempted to pass the B737-800, and the left winglet struck the B737-800’s right elevator, substantially damaging it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The B737-700 pilot did not maintain adequate wing tip clearance while taxiing around the stopped B-737-800. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months