NTSB Identification: ERA11FA293
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 11, 2011 in Tarentum, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N17825
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to passengers, the airplane began its takeoff roll at the approach end of the runway, accelerated, lifted off, climbed a few feet, and settled back on the runway. The airplane "swerved" as it slowed and then overran the departure end of the runway and 100 feet of the grass overrun area. Skid marks were observed about 712 feet before the end of the runway. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The engine was test run and it operated satisfactorily. Weight and balance calculations revealed the estimated weight of the airplane at takeoff was 3,830 pounds, which was 230 pounds above the maximum allowable gross weight. The accelerate/stop distance calculated for the airplaneās takeoff weight was 2,483 feet. Based on the length of the runway and the calculated accelerate/stop distance, the pilot should have been able to abort the takeoff in time to avoid an overrun.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and excessive loading of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months